Privacy Statement on the Processing of Personal Data of Applicants

1。 This Privacy Statement

The objective of this Privacy Statement is to provide detailed information to applicants intending to work for Ekata Inc。, Ekata Netherlands B。V。 or Ekata Global Hungary Kft。 When reading this Privacy Statement, the phrase “Ekata Employer” may either refer to Ekata Netherlands B。V。 or Ekata Global Hungary Kft。 depending on which company you are applying to。

This Privacy Statement contains information on questions relating to how applicants’ data will be processed, especially on what types of data will be processed, for what purposes, on what legal basis, for what period, who has access to this data, the rules relating to the transmission of this data, questions concerning data security, and the applicants’ rights and possible legal remedies。 This Privacy Statement concerns issues specific to the processing of your data as an applicant to Ekata Employer。 For more general information on Ekata Inc。’s and Ekata Employer’s data processing practices, please see our general Privacy Policy。

With this Privacy Statement, we aim to inform applicants (also referred to as ‘you’, ‘your’) of the processing of their personal data carried out by Ekata, Inc。 and Ekata Employer (jointly referred to as “Ekata”, “we”, “us”)。 We urge you to read this statement and familiarize yourself with its content。

First of all, please note that your data is accessible by both Ekata Employer and Ekata, Inc。, the parent company of Ekata Employer。 This is necessary because, in order to establish unified human resources policies across the company group and ensure a uniformly high level of service to our customers, we manage data related to human resources jointly。

Ekata Employer and Ekata Inc。 act as joint data controllers of your personal data。 This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing of your data together。 Our respective responsibilities in this regard, especially concerning the duties of enabling you to exercise your rights, are determined in this Privacy Statement。

2。 Who does this Privacy Statement concern?

Ekata collects and processes personal data relating to applicants intending to work for Ekata。

3。 What categories of data does Ekata collect and process?

We may collect and process the following categories of data:

a。 Personal information, including name, date of birth, place of birth, sex and/or gender, photo, contact information including address, zip code, place of residence, telephone number and email address。

b。 Curriculum vitae details, such as data regarding your education, courses and internships, data regarding the nature and content of your current position, as well as regarding the ending thereof, data regarding the nature, period and content of your previous employments, as well as regarding the ending thereof; your references and educational certificates。

c。 Notes that we made in the recruitment process, including during your interview(s)。

d。 Information you publicly shared on your social media profiles (including, but not limited to, information you publicly shared on Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter)。 We only process information relevant to your application or the job you applied to。

Please note that we do not request or intend to process special categories of personal data during the recruitment process (e。g。 ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, information on trade union membership)。 We explicitly ask you not to provide us with such data。 If you nevertheless choose to disclose such information to us, we will do our best to ensure that data related to this information is deleted as soon as possible after we become aware of its disclosure by you。

4。 How is the data collected?

We collect personal data provided directly by you during the application process。

5。 Lawful basis of processing

a。 Your request
You have requested that we take steps to assess whether you are an appropriate fit to fill a position prior to entering a contract with you to work for an Ekata Employer。 We need to process your personal data for the assessment steps prior entering a contract with you。 We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you or to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations。

b。 Our legitimate interests
We rely on our legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing your personal data。 During recruitment, the lawful basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest of finding a suitable candidate for a given position or recruiting talents otherwise, except where this interest is overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms。

6。 The purposes of the processing

Ekata will process the personal data provided in your application and other information referred to above for the purposes of processing your application, verifying the information provided, deciding whether to offer you employment, and communicating that outcome to you (together with possible more detailed feedback)。

7。 Data recipients and data transfers

The data you provide to us will be shared with Ekata, Inc。, Ekata Netherlands B。V。 and Ekata Global Hungary Kft。, and, more closely with Ekata’s management acting in their HR functions。

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so。

The data that we process in relation to you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), that may not be subject to equivalent data protection law。 It may also be processed by staff situated outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners。 Your information for example is transferred to the USA, as Ekata, Inc。 is a company established there。

Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it is subject to appropriate safeguards and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement, such as relying on a recognized legal adequacy mechanism which may include entering into EC approved standard contractual clauses relevant to transfers of personal data (see http://ec。europa。eu/justice/dataprotection/internationaltransfers/transfer/index_en。html)。

8。 Automated decisions

Ekata does not use automated decision-making or profiling in the application process。

9。 Storage periods

We process personal data only for so long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were originally collected, after which the data will be deleted except to the extent that it is necessary for us to continue to process them for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject or for another legitimate purpose。 If your application is successful and we enter into a contract with you to work for an Ekata Employer, personal data collected during recruitment will be retained during your employment。

10。 Your rights

As an applicant, you have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data。 Although as joint controllers both Ekata Inc。 and Ekata Employer process your personal data, it is Ekata Employer’s main responsibility to perform the tasks related to your rights listed below:

a。 You have the right to request access to your personal data that we process。

b。 You have the right to request the correction and supplementation of your personal data。

c。 You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data processed by us, in case the lawful basis of the processing has ceased or the processing of the personal data is no longer necessary。

d。 In certain cases, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data。

f。 Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object against the processing of your personal data。

g。 If you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us, you can contact us or lodge a formal compliant with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the infringement of your rights took place。 The list of competent supervisory authorities is available here。

11。 Data security

We take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorized processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data。

We put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction。 Personal data is only transferred to a third party if they agree to comply with those procedures and policies or if they put in place adequate measures to protect the personal data。

We maintain data security by protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data。

12。 Contact details of the data controller

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact Ekata。 Depending on whether you are applying for a job at Ekata Global Hungary Kft。 or Ekata Netherlands B。V。, the contact details are listed below:

Name: Ekata Global Hungary Kft。
Address: H-1092 布达佩斯, Köztelek utca 6。 City Gate building 1。
E-mail address: […]

Name: Ekata Netherlands B。V。
Address: Vijzelstraat 68, 1017 HL 阿姆斯特丹, Netherlands
E-mail address: […]

For both Ekata Netherlands B。V。 and Ekata Global Hungary Kft。, the joint controller of your personal data is Ekata Inc。:
Name: Ekata, Inc。
Address: 1301 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, 西雅图, WA 98101, USA
Data protection officer: […]
E-mail address: […]

13。 Contact details of the supervisory authority

As mentioned above, you have the right to contact the supervisory authority, addressed to which you are entitled to lodge a complaint。 Depending on whether you are applying for a job at Ekata Global Hungary Kft。 or Ekata Netherlands B。V。, the supervisory authority’s contact details are listed below:

In case you are applying to Ekata Global Hungary Kft。:
Name: Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Address: Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C, 布达佩斯, HU-1125, Hungary
Phone: +36-1-391-1400
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih。hu
Website: http://naih。hu

In case you are applying to Ekata Netherlands B。V。:
Name: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Address: PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG
Phone: (+31)-(0)70-888 85 00
E-mail: none
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens。nl/en

Ekata Employer reserves the right to unilaterally amend this Privacy Statement。

Last amendment: May 17, 2021